In Remembrance


The purpose of this page is to list and honor the GHS Alumni that have passed away since the last alumni banquet.

Please click the link at the bottom of this page to let us know of others that we might be overlooking.

11/27/06

Florence Rasmussen Jorgensen of the class of 1944. Mother of Judy Jorgensen Wilson of the class of 1965, Joyce Jorgensen Messerly of the class of 1968, Galen Jorgensen of the class of 1975 and Gary Jorgensen of the class of 1978. Sister of Grace Rasmussen Keesler of the class of 1952, Orval Rasmussen of the class of 1954 and Linda Rasmussen Zeka of the class of 1966.

11/25/06

Harriett Pinder Cox of the GHS class of 1939.

11/09/06

Mildred Knutson Knutson of the class of 1951. Sister of Anna Knutson Kanten of the class of 1945 and Gerhard Knutson of the class of 1949.

10/17/06

Eric Warner of the class of 1969. Brother of Phil Warner of the class of 1962 and Shelly Warner of the class of 1970.

10/04/06

Jim Gangstead (n) of the class of 1943. Husband of Beverly Patton Gangstead of the class of 1947. Brother of Norman Gangstead of the class of 1949, Marilyn Gangstead Hokel of the class of 1950 and Arlene Gangstead Northrup of the class of 1955

08/28/06

Irene Wiggins Hoffman of the class of 1934.

08/06/06

Donavan Darland of the class of 1988, brother of Doug Darland Jr. of the class of 1983, son of Doug Darland of the class of 1964 and grandson of Verla Lester Darland of the class of 1944.

07/15/06

Katherine Edwards Capsel of the GHS class of 1937.

06/18/06

Martha Bjornson Krauss of the  class of 1926.

05/28/06

Vance Nelson of the class of 1962, brother of Kevin Nelson of the class of 1968, Tena Nelson Rosendahl of the class of 1969, Eloise Nelson Conrad of the class of 1972, Royal Nelson of the class of 1975 and Conley Nelson of the class of 1977.

05/25/06

Jean Lyon Schwertley of the class of 1937.

05/20/06

Vivian Myers Hansen of the class of 1935. Sister of Bette Myers Hudner of the class of 1941

03/31/06

Evelyn Richardson Dewitt of the class of 1930. Mother of Jane Dewitt Thul of the class of 1955, Don Dewitt of the class of 1957 and Beth Dewitt of the class of 1967.

03/30/06

Margery Schnell Trask of the class of 1955. Sister of Betty Schnell Shirley of the class of 1948, Dorothy Schnell Reichter of the class of 1950, Edna Schnell Stoll of the class of 1954 and Roger Schnell of the class of 1957.

03/08/06

Alice Folkedahl Ruiter of the class of 1948, Mother of Karla Ruiter of the class of 1977 and Kyle Ruiter of the class of 1980 and her sister of Helen Folkedahl Stueland of the class of 1942.

02/24/06

Donald Harvey of the class of 1947, brother of Grace Harvey Morris of the class of 1943 and Roger Harvey of the class of 1961.

02/16/06

Laurence Frakes of the class of 1950. Father of Larry Frakes Jr. of the class of 1972, Roy Frakes of the class of 1976 and William Frakes of the class of 1981. Brother of Margaret Frakes Smith of the class of 1944 and Harlan of the class of 1950.

02/01/06

Floyd Rasmussen of the class of 1949. Brother of Florence Rasmussen Jorgenson of the class of 1944, Grace Rasmussen Keesler of the class of 1952, Orval Rasmussen of the class of 1954 and Linda Rasmussen Zeka of the class of 1966.

01/07/06

Jerald Anderson of the class of 1943.

Classmates Page
GHS Staff Page
GHS History Page
Photo Gallery
Comments & Replies
Missing Alumni
Missing Teachers
News Archives
GHS Couples
Calendar of Events
Sports Page
In Memory
Contact Us
Home


Goldfield Cheese Mart
Gold-Eagle Coop
GoldfieldAccessNetwork
Foust Funeral Home
Eagle Grove Greenhouses
Nelson Brothers Agency
Security Savings Bank

SPONSOR THIS SITE



Classmates.com
Clarion-Goldfield Site
IHSAA Site
IASB Site
ISEA Site