In Remembrance


The purpose of this page is to list and honor the GHS Alumni that have passed away since the last alumni banquet.

Please click the link at the bottom of this page to let us know of others that we might be overlooking.

12/28/11

Peggy Peterson Nerem of the class of 1966. Sister of Paulette Peterson of the class of 1960.

12/22/11

Betty Steffenson Sunner of the class of 1956. Sister of Mary Ann Steffenson of the class of 1951 and Merlyn Steffenson Tjelle of the class of 1960.

12/01/11

Ruth McElhinney Jensen of the class of 1931.

11/02/11

Paul Lykke of the class of 1970. Brother of Mark Lykke of the class of 1967.

10/21/11

Jacob Hanson who attended with the class of 2002. Son of Andy Hanson of the class of 1969. Brother of Dan Hanson of the class of 1994, Gabe Hanson of the class of 1996, and Nathan Hanson of the class of 2000.

10/11/11

Marvyl Harvey Reichter of the class of 1930. Mother of Beryl Reichter of the class of 1949, Jean Reichter Gillespie of the class of 1952, and Arlo Reichter of the class of 1965. Grandmother of Donna Reichter McCary of the class of 1975, Ron Reichter of the class of 1979, and Wayne Reichter of the class of 1984. Great Grandmother of Ashley Reichter McCurry of the class of 2002 and Jordan Reichter of the class of 2009.

09/28/11

Derwin Lester of the class of 1942. Brother of Norman Lester of the class of 1949, Leo Lester of the class of 1950, Arlene Lester Terhark of the class of 1954 and Patricia Lester McKnight of the class of 1958.

09/20/11

Lynn Moseley of the class of 1933.

08/27/11

Jean Smith Weiss of the class of 1960. Sister of Donna Smith Nelson of the class of 1966.

08/17/11

Margaret Martin former teacher at GHS. Mother of Dick Martin class of 1968, Janet Martin class of 1969, Randy Martin class of 1970, and Jill Martin Stevenson of the class of 1976.

08/03/11

Eleanor Nelson Arends of the class of 1940.

07/12/11

Althea Griffith Douglas of the class of 1940. Mother of Judy Douglas Frakes of the class of 1963, Jackie Douglas Tharp of the class of 1965, Mike Douglas of the class of 1969, William Douglas Jr. of the class of 1973, Debra Douglas Thompson of the class of 1974, Lori Douglas Weets of the class of 1979, and Connie Douglas Ruiter of the class of 1980, grandmother of Joshua Douglas of the class of 1996, Chris Douglas of the class of 2000, Kendra Douglas of the class of 2009, Brad Weets of the class of 2003, Amanda Weets of the class of 2005, and Kyle Ruiter Jr. of the class of 2006, Sister of Bernadine Griffith Wilkenson of the class of 1933 and Larry Griffith of the class of 1955.

05/28/11

Donald Nelson of the GHS class of 1942. Father of Debra Nelson Stevenson of the class of 1970, Denise Nelson Schick of the class of 1972 and Diane Nelson Culver of the class of 1974 and brother of Eleanor Nelson Arends of the class of 1940.

04/27/11

Cora Gord Roetman of the class of 1932.

04/03/11

Barbara Sunner Hull, former teacher at GHS from 1957-1964.

03/05/11

Alice Harvey Vest of the class of 1931. Sister of Marvyl Harvey Reichter of the class of 1930.

02/08/11

Joyce Bygness Mosher of the GHS class of 1963. Sister of Roger Bygness of the class of 1964, Palma Bygness of the class of 1969, Robert Bygness of the class of 1972, Janice Bygness Rowen of the class of 1974, and Carolyn Bygness of the class of 1975.

Classmates Page
GHS Staff Page
GHS History Page
Photo Gallery
Comments & Replies
Missing Alumni
Missing Teachers
News Archives
GHS Couples
Calendar of Events
Sports Page
In Memory
Contact Us
Home


Goldfield Cheese Mart
Gold-Eagle Coop
GoldfieldAccessNetwork
Foust Funeral Home
Eagle Grove Greenhouses
Nelson Brothers Agency
Security Savings Bank

SPONSOR THIS SITE



Classmates.com
Clarion-Goldfield Site
IHSAA Site
IASB Site
ISEA Site